PRIVACY

1.INTRODUCTION

We at Indielab are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) sets out the ways in which we, Indielab Ltd (we, us, our) collect and use your personal data (your personal information) in connection with our business activities. It also explains what rights you have to access or change your personal information.

2. ABOUT US

2.1. This website and the Indielab business is owned and operated by Indielab Ltd.

2.2. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09577300, and our registered office Is 7 Savoy Court, London, WC2R 0EX.

2.3. You can contact us as follows:

2.3.1. FAO: Data Protection Department

2.3.2. Email: matthew@weareindielab.co.uk  

2.3.3. Telephone: 020 8050 1076

3. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

3.1. Information that you provide to us

3.1.1. We will collect any information that you provide to us, for example when you:

(a) apply to the Indielab programme via our website, email, post or over the phone;

(b) participate in our accelerator programmes;

(c) subscribe to our mailing lists;

(d) engage with us via social media channels;

(e) apply for a job with us;

(f) register for or attend one of our events;

(g) agree to participate in our diversity monitoring;

(h) agree to participate in our marketing activities and/or marketing collateral; and/or

(i) communicate with us via email.

3.1.2. The information you provide to us might include your name; address; email address; phone number; opinions about our programme; if you are submitting an application to the programme, details about your history with your company and details about the company itself; if you are submitting a job application you may also provide additional information about your academic and work history, references and any other such similar information as may be supplied; quotes; photos and other details for the purposes of bios; any information that you include within our diversity monitoring forms.

3.1.3. From time to time we might ask if you would be willing to participate in our surveys; if you decide to participate, we will also collect any information that you provide to us as part of the survey.

3.2. Information we collect about you

3.2.1. We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between us. For example, if you contact us via our website, by email, telephone or through our social media channels, we may keep a record of our correspondence.

3.2.2. We will also collect certain information about how you use our website and the device(s) that you use to access our website. This might include your IP address, geographical location, device information (such as your hardware model, mobile network information, unique device identifiers), browser type and version, referral source, length of visit to the website, number of page views, website navigation paths, the search queries you make on the website and similar information.  This information may be collected by a third-party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. For further information about the cookies we use, please see paragraph 6 below.

3.3. Information we receive from third parties

3.3.1. We may receive information about you from third parties. For example

(a) we may use third-party providers to verify information provided by you in connection with your application to one of our programmes. For example, we may use third-party databases or websites to confirm your employment history and company details;

(b) we may receive information about you from third parties that are referring you to us to consider for participation in our programmes; and

(c) if you are a job applicant we may contact your referees to provide information about you.

3.3.2. We might also receive information about you from third parties if you have indicated to such third party that you would like to hear from us.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We may use your information for the following purposes:

4.1.1. to provide you with access to our website in a manner convenient and optimal and with personalised content relevant to you, including sharing your information with our website hosts and developers;

4.1.2. to administer any programmes that you are participating in (including communicating with you about the programme);

4.1.3. to share your information with selected third parties (such as our programme sponsors), to enable them to contact you with information about things that may interest you;

4.1.4. to process any job applications that you submit to us, including sharing this with any third party recruitment agencies if necessary;

4.1.5. to keep in contact with you about our news, events, new website features or services that we believe may interest you, provided that we have the requisite permission to do so, and sharing your information with our marketing services provider;

4.1.6. to provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

4.1.7. to deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website or our programmes;

4.1.8. to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general engagement with our website;

4.1.9. to protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity, including without limitation identity fraud; and

4.1.10. to enable us to comply with our policies and procedures and enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees  and share your information with our technical and legal advisors.

4.2. We will use your information for the purposes listed above either on the basis of:

4.2.1. performance of your contract with us and the provision of our programme to you;

4.2.2. your consent (where we request it); and/or

4.2.3. our legitimate interests (see paragraph 4.3 below).

4.3. Where we refer to using your information on the basis of our “legitimate interests”, we mean our legitimate business interests in conducting and managing our business and our relationship with you, including the legitimate interest we have in:

4.3.1. personalising, enhancing, modifying or otherwise improving the services and/or communications that we provide to you;

4.3.2. detecting and preventing fraud and operating a safe and lawful business;

4.3.3. improving security and optimisation of our network, sites and services;

4.3.4. managing your job applications to us; and

4.3.5. providing you with marketing communications.

4.4. Where we use your information for our legitimate interests, we make sure that we take into account any potential impact that such use may have on you. Our legitimate interests don’t automatically override yours and we won’t use your information if we believe your interests should override ours unless we have other grounds to do so (such as your consent or a legal obligation). If you have any concerns about our processing please refer to details of “Your Rights” in paragraph 9 below.

5. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. In connection with the purposes described above and in addition to the recipients of your information as we have already outlined above, we may share your personal information with third parties with whom we work, such as:

5.1.1. our employees, consultants, contractors;

5.1.2. any third-party investors that may be interested in your business;

5.1.3. third parties with whom we work to deliver our business (including third parties hosting or operating the website and our databases, managing our site analytics, managing our event invites and marketing communications);

5.1.4. any other third parties (including legal or other advisors, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, or subcontractors) where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law;

5.1.5. any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries); and

5.1.6. any prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, only in the event that we decide to sell or buy any business or assets.

5.2. We will also share your information with any third party where required to do so by law or competent court.

5.3. We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect your information from unauthorised access or processing.

6. COOKIES

6.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

6.2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

6.3. We use cookies which are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

6.4. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

7. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

7.1. We are located in the United Kingdom (the UK).

7.2. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we (or our suppliers) operate, which may include countries based outside the European Economic Area and/or the UK.  

7.3. In the event that your information is processed outside of the EEA or the UK, we will take all steps which are reasonably necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including relying on approved data transfer mechanisms to ensure that your information is subject to adequate safeguards in the recipient country. If you are located in the EEA or the UK, you may contact us for a copy of the safeguards which we have put in place to protect your personal information and privacy rights in these circumstances.

8. SECURITY AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

8.1. We use appropriate technical and organisational precautions to protect your information against unauthorised access and/or unlawful use, such as:

8.1.1. ensuring the physical security of our offices;

8.1.2. ensuring the physical and digital security of our equipment and devices by using appropriate password protection and encryption; and

8.1.3. limiting access to your personal information to those in our company (and third parties) who need to use it in the course of their work.

8.1.4. You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.2. We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as we reasonably require to retain the information for our lawful business purposes, such as to the extent we are required to retain the information by law or for the purposes of exercising or defending our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

9. YOUR RIGHTS

9.1. You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you, including:

9.1.1. the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;

9.1.2. the right to request access to the information that we hold about you;

9.1.3. the right to request that we correct or rectify any information that we hold about you which is out of date or incorrect;

9.1.4. the right to withdraw your consent for our use of your information in reliance on your consent;

9.1.5. the right to object to our use of your information on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) (see paragraph 4.3 above for information about our legitimate interests) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground;

9.1.6. the right to receive a copy of any information we hold about you in connection with the performance of our contract with you or on the basis of your consent (or request that we transfer this to another service provider) in a structured, commonly-used, machine readable format;

9.1.7. the right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/) as well as a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority in your country of residence; and

9.1.8. in certain circumstances, the right to ask us to stop processing information about you.

9.2. You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the details in paragraph 2 of this Privacy Policy, or in the case of preventing processing for marketing activities also by following the unsubscribe hyperlinks contained in our marketing emails, and we will comply with your request(s) unless we have a lawful reason not to do so.  

9.3. Please note that we may need to retain certain information for our own record-keeping and research purposes. We may also need to send you service-related communications relating to your website user account even when you have requested not to receive marketing communications.

9.4. Note that if you make a request to access information that we hold about you (or to exercise any of your other rights in accordance with paragraph 9.1), we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

9.5. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights described in paragraph 9.1 above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Where our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites, please note that we have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. UPDATING INFORMATION

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

12. AMENDMENTS

12.1. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to our site, or notify you of any material changes by email. Any changes will come into effect the next time you engage with us after the changes have been notified.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2020

circle 4.png